Hunter-Harvest-458x300.jpg

program

Tuesday October 1

 

Workshop??

1:00 - 4:00 PM


REGISTRATION @ Crowne plaza

WELCOME RECEPTION - HARVEST HUNTER on the grounds of Crowne Plaza

A gourmet food & wine fair with the best seasonal Hunter Valley produce; cooking stations, live entertainment, locally recognised chef’s sharing their

favourite recipes, the region’s greatest wineries showcasing award winning wines and local producers sharing fresh breads, olives, chocolates.…..but that’s not all!

In keeping with the SSEM family friendly philosophy we have arranged for a variety of activities to ensure all the fun of a country market - petting zoo, face painting, mechanical bull rides, obstacle course, astronomy club and outdoor lawn cinema for the young at heart.

Horizon Speech

We gratefully acknowledge the support of Destination NSW in enabling this event to be held at SSEM19

1:00 - 4:30 PM

5:00 - 9:00 PM

 
local-markets-hunter-valley.jpg

wednesday october 2

 

Kids Club @ KIDS ZONE

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM


Paediatric Drowning - Emma Newall

The Social Resuscitation - Ruth Parsell

TROPICAL ID - BERNARD HUDSON

TRAUMA IN PREGNANCY - JANET TALBOT-STERN

Antimicrobial Stewardship - Melanie Figtree

8:30 - 9:10

9:10 - 9:30

9:30 - 9:50

9:50 - 10:10

10:10 - 10:30


MORNING TEA

10:30 - 11:00 AM


Patients with Chronic Pain in the ED - Harry eeman

ACEM Exam Update - Greg McDonald 

New Developments in Airway Management - Friedrich Pühringer  

11:00 - 11:20 AM

11:20 - 11:40 AM

11:40 - 12:05 PM


Lunch

12:05 - 1:00 PM


Workshops: Session 1
From 1:00 PM

track 1

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Critical Communication - difficult conversations done well (Wednesday)
Christine Jorm & Clare Skinner

In this highly interactive workshop, we will draw on the experiences and skills of participants and work through three types of difficult ‘conversations’: talking to the underperforming colleague or junior staff member, managing inter-disciplinary aggression in the emergency department and, those needed to influence hospital management.

track 2

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Cognitive Bias & Diagnostic Error -
S1 - Tatiana Lowe

Come and learn about all the biases you didn't even know you had... how they affect your daily practice... and what you can do about them.

track 3

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Airway Workshop - Learning with Leisure (Wednesday)

Join a bunch of airway enthusiasts, lead by Tim Leeuwenburg (@kangaroobeach) in a fun three hour session of task-training and micro-sim scenarios. Using the backdrop of the Day Dream resort, Tim & expert facilitators including Andy Buck (ETMcourse), Anthony Lewis (iSimulate), Andrew Perry (MedSTAR) and Steph Schlueter will engage you in challenging airway conundrums in various locations…

track 4

1:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Debrief (Wednesday) - Kevin Lai & Khanh Nguyen

Debriefing for clinical learning post simulation and clinical event. This workshop aims to give an overview of debriefing, education theories, setting safety container, structured debriefing and some techniques of debriefing.


afternoon tea

2:30 - 3:00 PM


Workshops: Session 2
From 3:00 PM

track 1

3:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Obstetric Emergencies (Wednesday) - Ken Roper

During this workshop Ken will explore several scenarios of emergency presentations of the unbooked obstetric patient from out of town: 'stuff happens'!

track 2

3:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Cognitive Bias and Diagnostic Error (Repeat of Session 1) - Tatiana Lowe

Come and learn about all the biases you didn't even know you had... how they affect your daily practice... and what you can do about them.

 
 
mink-mingle-245030-unsplash.jpg

Thursday October 3

 

Kids Club - Thursday

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM


TROPICAL TOXICOLOGY - TERESA CARETTE

5 habits from retrieval that I have incorporated into my EM practice - Andrew Perry

Guidelines don't work, Education doesn't work - George Douros

Mechanical fall: fact or fiction? - Tatiana Lowe

8:30 - 9:30 AM

9:30 - 9:50 AM

9:50 - 10:10 AM

10:10 - 10:30 AM


MORNING TEA

10:30 - 11:00 AM


STDs - Frank Bowden

Sport Related Head Injury - Tom Harwood

Back Pain - Yanni Sergides

11:00 - 11:20 AM

11:20 - 11:40 AM

11:40 - 12:00 PM


LUNCH

12:00 - 1:00 PM


Workshops: Session 1
1:00 - 2:30 PM

track 1

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Critical Communication - difficult conversations done well (Thursday) - Christine Jorm & Clare Skinner

In this highly interactive workshop, we will draw on the experiences and skills of participants and work through three types of difficult ‘conversations’: talking to the underperforming colleague or junior staff member, managing inter-disciplinary aggression in the emergency department and, those needed to influence hospital management.

track 1

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

SORRY SOLD OUT!

Ventilation (Thursday) - George Douros

A hands-on session with everyone's favourite ventilator using a simplified (but not simplistic) approach that you can take back to your department - complete with MacGyvered lung simulators!


AFTERNOON TEA

2:30 - 3:00 PM


Workshops: Session 2
3:00 - 4:30 PM

track 1

3:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Obstetric Emergencies (Thursday) - Ken Roper

During this workshop Ken will explore several scenarios of emergency presentations of the unbooked obstetric patient from out of town: 'stuff happens'!

track 2

3:00 PM - 4:30 PM

SORRY SOLD OUT!

Scary Skills (Thursday) - Neil Ballard, Sarah Coombes, Sass Hayes

Resuscitative thoracotomy and hysterotomy; the workshop will cover the indications to commence and techniques to complete these uncommon, sphincter-tightening, yet potentially lifesaving procedures.


5:30 - 6:30 PM                                                                   ACEM Networking Drinks with Simon Judkins

                                                                                         Inviting all FACEMs, New Fellows and Trainees to join Simon at Jack and Shannon’s

                                                                                 


Kids Club - Thursday Night

6:00 - 11:00 PM


CONFERENCE DINNER

A fabulous, iconic "Night under the Palms" at Nu Nu Restaurant

7:00 - 11:00 PM

 
luisa-azevedo-344366-unsplash.jpg

Friday October 4

 

Kids Club - FridaY

8:00 - 1:00 PM


8:00 - 1:00 PM


Plenary Sessions

Life Threatening Infections - Frank Bowden

Disordered Thoughts - Clare Skinner - ED Mental Health Update

Something Special - Andy Buck

MASTERING EDUCATION - KHANH NGUYEN

8:30 - 9:30 AM

9:30 - 9:50 AM

9:50 - 10:10 AM

10:10 - 10:30 AM


MORNING TEA

10:30 - 11:00 AM


Physician Wellbeing - Bethany Boulton

Medico-legal - Greg McDonald

Vulnerability - Tim Leeuwenburg

CLOSING ADDRESS

11:00 - 11:40 AM

11:40 - 12:20 PM

12:20 - 1:00 PM

1:00 - 1:05 PM